We use cookies on our website to ensure the best possible online experience for you. By using our website you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Are you a 123.ie customer? Sign in to enjoy these great offers.

Main contact number on your 123.ie policy.

Year of birth for policy holder.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement – 123plus.ie

 

This Privacy Statement is in relation to the 123plus.ie website only.

 

123 Money Limited handles and protects your personal information with the highest standards of confidentiality and security in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. The information that you provide to us and any other information provided by any third party will be held by us on a computer database and/or in any other way.

 

Personal Information that we collect

 

We collect personal information from you when you contact us in relation to one of the offers/rewards which we offer.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer browser from 123plus.ie and is stored on your computer's hard drive. 123plus.ie can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it. This is known as a first party cookie. To protect your privacy, your browser only allows 123plus.ie to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Cookies sent to you on 123plus.ie’s website by other companies, but on 123plus.ie’s behalf, are known as 3rd party cookies. So, for example, if you visit 123plus.ie and the domain of the cookie placed on your computer is 123plus.ie, then this is a first-party cookie. If, however, if you visit 123plus.ie and the cookie placed on your computer says Google Analytics for example, then this is a third-party cookie.

 

We use the following type of cookies on our site;

 

  • Necessary cookies let you move around the website and use essential features like the quote journey or online renewals section.
  • Performance cookies collect information about how you use our website e.g. which pages you visit,
  • Functionality cookies are used to provide services or to remember settings to improve your visit.
  • Targeting cookies are linked to services provided by third parties. They provide advertising agencies with information on your visit so that they can present you with adverts that you may be interested in

 

Section

Cookie Name

Type

Expiry

GA and GTM  cookies

_gat_

Performance

10 minutes

 

_ga

Performance

2 years

 

_dc_gtm_

Performance

10 minutes

 

__utma

Performance

2 years

 

__utmb

Performance

30 minutes

 

__utmc

Performance

Session

 

__utmt

Performance

10 minutes

 

__utmz

Performance

6 months

123plus.ie cookies

info_cookies_display

Functionality

1 year

 

PHPSESSID

Functionality

Session

Double Click

id

Targeting

2 years

 

DSID

Targeting

Session

 

IDE

Targeting

2 years

 

drt_

Targeting

Session

 

 

Cookies expire differently:                     

 

1.        Session cookies are temporary cookie files, which are erased when you close your browser. When you restart your browser and go back to 123plus.ie, our website will not recognise you. A new session cookie will be generated, which will store your browsing information and will be active until you leave the site and close your browser;

 

2.       Persistent cookies stay in one of your browser's subfolders until you delete them manually or your browser deletes them based on the expiry date contained within the persistent cookie's file. A persistent cookie enables a website to remember you on subsequent visits, speeding up or enhancing your experience on our site. Some of our cookies can track up to a period of 180 days. This information is used by us to measure the performance of the site and to generate other statistics about visitors to our web site in general. We may also use this data to make the site easier and more convenient to use. Information from cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide a better user experience. For example ……………………..

 

Users can set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you set your computer not to receive cookies, this will mean that some websites will not function and certain personalised features cannot be provided to you. Our site does not store your personal data in browser cookies.

 

Each browser is different, so check the links below for your appropriate browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

 

Instructions for Chrome

 

Instructions for Internet Explorer

 

Instructions for Firefox

 

 

Please take note of the following information (provided directly by the companies identified) with regard to the third party cookies used on our website: 

 

Google Analytics:

 

Definition: Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, inc.

Function: Google Analytics uses cookies in order to evaluate your use of our website. Browsers do not share cookies across domains.

Personal information: Google do not collect or store personal information. Google Analytics prohibits the tracking or collection of personal information or association of personal information with web analytics information. Google Analytics does not report the actual IP address information to Google Analytics customers. Google Analytics Advertising features enabled:User ID - This allows 123.ie to associate multiple sessions (and any activity within those sessions) with a unique ID, in this case a Quote ID. When the unique ID and any related engagement data is sent to Google Analytics, all activity is attributed to one user in the reports. With the User ID, we can get a more accurate user count, analyse the signed-in user experience, and get access to the new cross device reports. Demographics and interests reporting - Understand how our site audience breaks down by age, gender, and interests. Google analytics data sharing settings enabled: Google products & services – We share Google Analytics data with Google to help improve Google's products and services Benchmarking – We contribute anonymous data to an aggregate data set to enable features like benchmarking and publications that can help us understand data trends. All identifiable information about our website is removed and combined with other anonymous data before it is shared with others. Technical support - Google technical support representatives have access to our Google Analytics data and account when necessary to provide service and find solutions to technical issues.

Opt-Out: Users may opt-out of Google Universal Analytics use of cookies by visiting the Google Universal Analytics opt-out page.

Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Google servers.

Source: Google Inc.

 

DoubleClick by Google

 

Definition: DoubleClick is an advertising platform provided by Google, Inc.

Function:  DoubleClick leverages a 64-bit persistent cookie tied to the doubleclick.net  domain. The contents of the cookie consist exclusively of a single string of random characters. DoubleClick cookies expire two years after they are placed on the web browser. Only pages that a user has visited containing the DoubleClick code are tracked. DoubleClick also uses Remarketing pixels - a pixel is a small, invisible piece of code that tells DoubleClick to save visitors' cookies to 123plus.ie on a list. Third-party vendors, including DoubleClick (owned by Google), then use the cookies to serve ads on sites across the internet based on someone's past visits to www.123plus.ie.

Opt Out: Users may opt out of Doubleclick advertising use of cookies by visiting the Doubleclick opt out page

Personal Information: DoubleClick does not collect or store personal information.

Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the DoubleClick cookie on secure Google servers.

Source: Google Inc. For more information go to  http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/.

 

Use of Personal Information

 

We use your personal information to confirm that you are a 123plus.ie member and are therefore entitled to redeem rewards.

 

Sharing of your Personal Information

 

123plus.ie does not share your personal information with any third party except as necessary to operate services and to fulfil legal and regulatory obligations. We will not share your data with any third parties, except where required to fulfil the service offered by 123+ Rewards. This would only be done after you have logged on to 123+ Rewards. Where we choose to have certain services provided by 3rd parties, we take all reasonable precautions regarding the data protection practices utilised by the service provider in protecting your Personal Information.

 

How is your Information Secured and Protected?

 

We have technologies and procedures in place to protect your personal information. Emails you send us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us. If your information is sensitive, we suggest you provide it to us by telephone. We train our employees with access to your information that is to be used only in adherence with our Privacy Statement and the data protection laws applicable. Employees who misuse customer information are subject to disciplinary action.

 

How to Access and update your Information?

 

You have the right of access to any Personal Information about you which we hold by sending in a signed written request to: 123 Data Manager, 123 Money Limited, PO Box 12123, Dublin 18. A fee may be charged for this (€6.35). To ensure that we satisfy ourselves about the identity of the person making the request so it does not disclose personal data to a party who is not entitled to it under the Data Protection Act, the person making the request will need to provide  their name, year of birth and main contact phone number on the insurance policy, along with a copy of their photo identification.

 

Changes to this Statement

 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. If we make any material change, we will update our website to include such changes. We will seek your consent if we want to use your personal information for purposes other than those you have agreed to previously. By disclosing your personal information to us, you indicate your consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of your Personal Information by us as described in this Privacy Statement.